Script Analysis Reel Authors logo

Screenwriting Tips

Expert screenwriting tips by working screenwriters



2015 Awards and Placings

Congratulations to all who entered. Writing a screenplay is no easy feat.

Grand Prize Winner: Valley of Spirits by Warren Hull


Drama

Genre Winner: 18% by Brandon M. Freer

Finalists:

• 18% by Brandon M. Freer

• Buenos Aires by Olga Rojer

• Grace by Jeffrey Allen Russel and Lynda Lemberg

• Good News by Andrew Roy Drechsel

Semi-Finalists:

• 18% by Brandon M. Freer

• Bar None by Shell Walker-Cook

• Buenos Aires by Olga Rojer

• Damaged Goods by Ian Rottenburg

• Good News by Andrew Roy Drechsel

• Grace by Jeffrey Allen Russel and Lynda Lemberg

• My One Square Inch of Alaska by Sharon Short

• The Fourth Night by Mike Briock

Quarter-Finalists:

• 18% by Brandon M. Freer

• Aptly Wrapped by Lucian Wong

• Bar None by Shell Walker-Cook

• Buenos Aires by Olga Rojer

• Damaged Goods by Ian Rottenburg

• Don't You Know Who I Am? by Ismael Mariano

• Good News by Andrew Roy Drechsel

• Grace by Jeffrey Allen Russel and Lynda Lemberg

• Kick by Sera Walls

• My One Square Inch of Alaska by Sharon Short

• Naugatuck by Devin Assuncao

• The Fourth Night by Mike Briock

• The Lonely Lutheran by Charles Heller

Action/Adventure

Genre Winner: Raiders by Nellie Goodrum

Finalists:

• Hell Circle by Timothy Russell

• Raiders by Nellie Goodrum

• Running into the Wall by Ted E. Julian

Semi-Finalists:

• D. T. by Ken Comer

• Hell Circle by Timothy Russell

• Lost Cause by David J Schroeder

• Raiders by Nellie Goodrum

• Running into the Wall by Ted E. Julian

• The Time Hunters by Carl Ashmore

Quarter-Finalists:

• Bad by Alvin Combermach

• D. T. by Ken Comer

• Hell Circle by Timothy Russell

• Lost Cause by David J Schroeder

• Raiders by Nellie Goodrum

• So Soldier by Danny Grove

• Running into the Wall by Ted E. Julian

• The Last Ride by Xavier Lawton

• The Time Hunters by Carl Ashmore

Comedy/RomCom

Genre Winner: Your Friends at True Matchmaking by Martin Ponferrada

Finalists:

• Harvard Hoodlum by Georgia Reynolds

• My Invisible Lover by Willa Ford

• Your Friends at True Matchmaking by Martin Ponferrada

Semi-Finalists:

• Eventuality by Yvonne Daniels

•Facing the Whip by Ted Gurich

•Harvard Hoodlum by Georgia Reynolds

•It's Social Suicide by Margaret Goldstein

•My Invisible Lover by Willa Ford

•The Best Set-Up by Odette Postavik

•Your Friends at True Matchmaking by Martin Ponferrada

Quarter-Finalists:

• Better off Forgotten by Tori Goodmore

• Eventuality by Yvonne Daniels

• Harvard Hoodlum by Georgia Reynolds

• My Invisible Lover by Willa Ford

• Our Fate by Bonnie-Lee Harlston

• The Best Set-Up by Odette Postavik

• To Long for When December Comes by Mei Xi Ang

• Your Friends at True Matchmaking by Martin Ponferrada

Family/Animated

Genre Winner: Hope in a Friend by Robert Hill

Finalists:

• Hope in a Friend by Robert Hill

• Marie's Nutcracker V10 by Alex Templeton

• The Cat Next Door by Paula Kemp

Semi-Finalists:

• Hope in a Friend by Robert Hill

• Marie's Nutcracker V10 by Alex Templeton

• Robo4ce by Jeffrey Howe

• The Cat Next Door by Paula Kemp

• The Oscar by Julia Liberman

Quarter-Finalists:

• Cry Rookie by Dustin Liang

•Hope in a Friend by Robert Hill

•Marie's Nutcracker V10 by Alex Templeton

•Robo4ce by Jeffrey Howe

•The Cat Next Door by Paula Kemp

•The Cookie Mystery by Richard Simon Wright

•The Oscar by Julia Liberman

Thriller/Horror

Genre Winner: Cajun Justice by Mike Briock

Finalists:

• Cajun Justice by Mike Briock

• Dance of the Blessed Spirits by Matt Pacini

• Dead (Re)Tired by Trace Crawford

Semi-Finalists:

• Cajun Justice by Mike Briock

• Dance of the Blessed Spirits by Matt Pacini

• Dead (Re)Tired by Trace Crawford

• Devil's Numbers by Warwick Jamieson

• Levantón by Jaime Fidalgo

• Pseudo by Lexi-June Luis

Quarter-Finalists:

• Cajun Justice by Mike Briock

• Dance of the Blessed Spirits by Matt Pacini

• Dead (Re)Tired by Trace Crawford

• Devil's Numbers by Warwick Jamieson

• Honeysucker by Stewart Richardson

• Levantón by Jaime Fidalgo

• Pseudo by Lexi-June Luis

• Sordid Minds Think Alike by Mindy Burgin

• The Brother by Nadine Lombardi

• The Truth is in the Walls by Henry Reitschmidt

Sci-Fi

Genre Winner: Valley of Spirits by Warren R. Hull

Finalists:

• Rohheim by Aaki Ober

• The Middle by Geoffery Julidson

• Valley of Spirits by Warren R. Hull

Semi-Finalists:

• Hell on Neptune by Robert Rogers

• Inferno by Josephine Horvitz

• Rohheim by Aaki Ober

• The Middle by Geoffery Julidson

• Valley of Spirits by Warren R. Hull

Quarter-Finalists:

• Angels and Werewolves by Esther Clayson

• Final Answer by Raavit Kapoor

• Hell on Neptune by Robert Rogers

• Inferno by Josephine Horvitz

• Rohheim by Aaki Ober

• The Centre Cannot Hold by Taylor Bacala

• The Middle by Geoffery Julidson

• The Realm of Tomorrow by Natalia Valentina

• Valley of Spirits by Warren R. Hull

Our Screenplay Coverage service

Due to production work we have suspended our coverage service for now.